Skip Navigation
slide

Privacy Policy

This website has been prepared to inform and interact with the community, clients, sponsors and stakeholders of Assistance Dogs Australia Limited (ABN 90 074 746 160) (‘Assistance Dogs’)

This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our website www.assistancedogs.org.au

Our website follows the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines to National Privacy Principles.

Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. Individuals may contact Assistance Dogs by phone or mail if they have concerns about making contact via the internet.

General

Under Privacy laws, you have the right to find out what information is collected about you, why we are collecting this information, if it is compulsory and what we are going to do with it. You also have rights to access and correct any information held about you.

To find out more, contact us on 1800 688 364 and ask to speak to the Privacy Contact Officer.

Collection of Information

When individuals only browse the website, we do not collect their personal information.

Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals, ask to be on an email list; request information regarding volunteering; ask to receive communications. Data collection will also take place through, responses to direct mail appeals, website donations or purchases or online promotions, email opt in via our eNews communications or website donations/purchases and online promotions.

Assistance Dogs will hold personal information provided securely and according to an individual’s consent, indefinitely unless the individual asks not to receive communications.

Storage and Security

We will take steps to store your information securely to prevent it’s loss or misuse.

Assistance Dogs will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In some cases these facilities may be overseas. Assistance Dogs employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Assistance Dogs. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. Assistance Dogs will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

Information Use

We only use personal information collected via our website for the purposes for which it was given to us.

Personal Information will be used as follows:

  • To fulfil obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between the individual and Assistance Dogs.
  • To provide services related to Assistance Dogs business such as warranty or after sales services.
  • To provide information about products, service and/or special offers.
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services.
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis.
  • To contact an individual about upgrades, new Assistance Dogs products, services, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.

When an individual's email address is received by us because they sent us a message, the email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which they have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without the individual's consent.

If, when your contact details are provided, Assistance Dogs receive your permission to receive from time to time, updates, newsletters, emails and / or other communications. We will forward such communications in accordance with the permission provided to us.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

Information contained on the database may be amended or deleted by contacting Assistance Dogs. You may request that we delete personal information and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons.

Opt Out Option

Individuals have the right to ‘opt out’ of receiving Assistance Dogs service information, marketing information and appeals. Assistance Dogs assumes the right to continue conducting its marketing and fundraising campaigns using collected information unless directed by the donor / customer. In this instance the donor/customer needs to advise Assistance Dogs to remove, bar, and/or adjust the records. In this instance please direct your request to Assistance Dogs by contacting us on:

Assistance Dogs Australia
PO Box 503
Surry Hills, NSW 2010

Phone Toll Free: 1800 688 364
Email: suppport@assistancedogs.org.au
Fax: 02 9699 1171

In addition, your right to opt out of communications from Assistance Dogs will be included in all eCommunications.

Deletion of information may result in Assistance Dogs being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services

Australian Charity Awards